1 registered members (Edinburgh),
96
guests, and 1
spider. |
Key:
Admin,
Global Mod,
Mod
|
|
Forums69
Topics113,676
Posts1,341,691
Members1,827
|
Most Online731 Jan 14th, 2020
|
|
|
Your top 5 underrated films
#1418703
29/03/2013 13:28
29/03/2013 13:28
|
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 12,546 Northumberland
AndrewR
OP
I AM a Coop
|
OP
I AM a Coop
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 12,546
Northumberland
|
As we've had a few top 10s (mainly for music) recently, I thought the forum might stand another one to keep people thinking over the Easter weekend.
What are you top 5 underrated films - films that you love, but other people either hate or have never even heard of. So no Star wars or Lord of the rings here, please; we're looking for those forgotten masterpieces or works of flawed genius.
To get the ball rolling:
1. Primer - I know I keep banging on about this one, but it's by far the best time-travel film ever.
2. Swimming with sharks - This film suffers a bit from feeling like a filmed play (almost all of the action takes place in one of two locations), but Kevin Spacey is brilliant as the big-time Hollywood producer abusing his assistant, Frank Whaley, only to have the tables turned on him.
3. Hard Candy - The timeless love story of paedophile meets teenage girl, and finds that love can really hurt. This one sits on the border where thriller meets horror, but it's beautifully acted and has something intelligent to say.
4. The last horror movie - Another one I've mentioned before, and one you really should watch without knowing where it's going. For the first two minutes you think you're about to watch a standard American B-movie slasher, but then it goes off somewhere completely different. Find it, watch it, love it. PS. If you don't like horror films please don't let the title put you off, this isn't a film with sudden scares or buckets of gore.
5. Zoolander - I'll end up with a film that's hardly obscure, but seems to be fairly universally unloved. For me this is a wonderfully silly film, with some great lines, which manages to pull off pretty much every joke it goes for. I think a lot of people decide they don't like it based just on the cast list, but I'm not a big fan of either Stiller or Wilson and I still think this is a greatly under-appreciated film.
So, anybody else with a top 5?
Dear monos, a secret truth.
|
|
|
Re: Your top 5 underrated films
[Re: AndrewR]
#1418707
29/03/2013 14:41
29/03/2013 14:41
|
GrahamL
Unregistered
|
GrahamL
Unregistered
|
Ooooh, I could do a top 20 or 30 for this probably, but I'll try to stick to 5 or 10. Have only seen 2 of yours (Primer and Hard Candy) and can't say I was particularly impressed by either but I guess that's the nature of lists like these. I've seen you mention "The last horror movie" a few times and keep thinking I've seen it but it's actually the 1982 movie "The last horror film" I'm thinking of, so will definitely check out this one soon. Anyways, 10 movies that I thought were brilliant but don't seem to be all that well known... 1. The Aura - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0420509/Argentinian crime thriller. Amazed this hasn't been re-made in English yet, the story of "everyday guy thinks he can commit the perfect crime" is just amazing. 2. Buffalo '66 - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0118789/Vincent Gallo kidnaps Christina Ricci and they go on the run together. Not really a comedy but has some really funny moments. 3. In Cold Blood - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0061809/True life crime movie with some scenes filmed on location of the actual murders. 4. The Spirit of the Beehive - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0070040/Difficult to describe this so I'll just copy a bit from IMDB - "Sensitive seven-year-old girl living a small village in 1940 rural Spain is traumatized after viewing James Whale's "Frankenstein" and drifts into her own fantasy world." This is a real love it or hate it movie, it's very slow and has little story, but is beautifully shot and paced. 5. Nokas - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1337366/True story that recreates the biggest bank robbery in Norway. 6. Frozen Land - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0388318/Finnish drama where one things leads to another. 7. Timecrimes - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0480669/Spanish time travel mystery/thriller. 8. Two-lane Blacktop - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0067893/The classic 70's road movie. 9. The Straight Story - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0166896/The only David Lynch movie that I'd rate as worth viewing at all, but this is great. True story of an old man driving his tractor across the US to see his brother for the last time. 10. Sling Blade - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0117666/Incredible performance by Billy Bob Thornton, worth seeing the movie for that alone.
|
|
|
Re: Your top 5 underrated films
[Re: AndrewR]
#1418710
29/03/2013 15:27
29/03/2013 15:27
|
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 5,294 Portsmouth
ali_hire
Forum is my life
|
Forum is my life
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 5,294
Portsmouth
|
Glengarry Glen Ross
Al Pacino, Alec Baldwin, Jack Lemmon, Kevin Spacey, Jonathan Pryce, Alan Arkin, Ed Harris.
Despite such a big-hitting cast the majority of people I talk to have never even heard of this film, let alone heard of it.
It's a lot like my other favourite film of all time 12 Angry Men (which I wouldn't put in this list because it's both well known and critically acclaimed) in that it's adapted from a play and feels very much like a play when you watch it.
All the action happens in just a couple of different rooms but the characters are incredible and the performances match them superbly. If you've never seen it, stop what you're doing, obtain the film by any means possible and watch it right away.
I'll have to think about the other four.
Last edited by ali_hire; 29/03/2013 15:36.
|
|
|
Re: Your top 5 underrated films
[Re: ali_hire]
#1418711
29/03/2013 15:30
29/03/2013 15:30
|
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 12,546 Northumberland
AndrewR
OP
I AM a Coop
|
OP
I AM a Coop
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 12,546
Northumberland
|
This is on my 'to watch' list. All I've ever seen of it is the brilliant, "You have to close!" scene.
Dear monos, a secret truth.
|
|
|
Re: Your top 5 underrated films
[Re: AndrewR]
#1418722
29/03/2013 17:05
29/03/2013 17:05
|
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 16,603 Corridor of Uncertainty
Jim_Clennell
Forum veteran
|
Forum veteran
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 16,603
Corridor of Uncertainty
|
I don't watch a vast number of films, but there are a few I've often thought of as underrated:
1) Son of Rambow - low budget British comedy drama about kids who make a film. Proper British eccentricity.
2) Warriors - Made for TV by Peter Kosminsky, starring Damian Lewis, Ioan Gruffudd and Matthew Macfadyen. If you want to know why the Balkans and the UN's involvement was shit, kids, this'll do it.
3) Wild At Heart - my favourite David Lynch film, though Straight Story was good.
4) Fearless - Jeff Bridges gets over his flying phobia by having a plane crash. Everyone I know who has seen this film hates it and wants to kill me with sticks for making them watch it, but I like it and it has Isabella Rosellini in it, so ha ha, I win.
5) er, that's it.
|
|
|
Re: Your top 5 underrated films
[Re: Jim_Clennell]
#1418730
29/03/2013 17:34
29/03/2013 17:34
|
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 6,144 Southampton, Hants
Roadking
Club member 1809
|
Club member 1809
Forum is my life
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 6,144
Southampton, Hants
|
Leaving Las Vegas - Nicholas Cage. An alcoholic loses his job and moves to Las Vegas to drink himself to death. Even I don't know why I liked this.
Cry Baby - Johnny Depp. Typically odd JD film. Teenage rebel love story musical. And I detest musicals.
"RK's way seems the most sensible to me". ali_hire 16 Dec 2010
|
|
|
Re: Your top 5 underrated films
[Re: AndrewR]
#1418734
29/03/2013 17:45
29/03/2013 17:45
|
pegasus
Unregistered
|
pegasus
Unregistered
|
I went to try and get a few flicks I've been wanting to watch for a while. I think they are under rated or just one of those films that got missed because of various reasons. Still trying to track down 2 of them. 1. Somewhere in time (Christopher Reeve) Skipped by people due to his role as Superman at that time 2.The Edge (Anthony Hopkins) He did this film but most people were too busy waiting out for his other 2 films Meet Joe Black and Mask of Zoro. 3. The Fortress (Christopher Lambert) Another one missed due to his part as the Highlander Yes, yes 2 of them are sci-fi but I don't hang out at the annual star-trek convention and speak clingon
|
|
|
Re: Your top 5 underrated films
[Re: Roadking]
#1418737
29/03/2013 17:51
29/03/2013 17:51
|
pegasus
Unregistered
|
pegasus
Unregistered
|
Leaving Las Vegas - Nicholas Cage. An alcoholic loses his job and moves to Las Vegas to drink himself to death. Even I don't know why I liked this. I was racking my brains to remember the name of that film the other year
|
|
|
Re: Your top 5 underrated films
[Re: Roadking]
#1418743
29/03/2013 17:59
29/03/2013 17:59
|
GrahamL
Unregistered
|
GrahamL
Unregistered
|
Leaving Las Vegas - Nicholas Cage. Yes, this is excellent. Don't be put off by Nicholas Cage sucking all manner of ass in most of his other movies, he is genuinely superb in this.
|
|
|
Re: Your top 5 underrated films
[Re: AndrewR]
#1418746
29/03/2013 18:06
29/03/2013 18:06
|
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,091 Leicestershire
Joe78
I need some sleep
|
I need some sleep
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,091
Leicestershire
|
1. The Big Lebowski - my favourite film ever starring Jeff Bridges, John Goodman and the bloke out of reservoir dogs.
2. Ip Man - great martial arts film about the bloke who taught Bruce Lee.
3. Tombstone starring Kurt Russel.
4. The Last Dragon - cheesy 80s martial arts film, but a good one about a kid called Bruce Leeroy.
5. Southpark The Movie bigger longer and uncut. This is still the funniest film I've ever seen. It's starts off with Stan singing a really sweet innocent song and within minutes they're into the Uncle F#+ker song. Absolute genius.
The worst film I've ever seen has to be a toss up between What Dreams May Come starring Robin Williams and Wild Wild West starring Will Smith. Both were truly awful, the Robin Williams one I felt genuinely cheated out of 2 hours of my life.
Last edited by Joe78; 29/03/2013 19:11.
|
|
|
Re: Your top 5 underrated films
[Re: Joe78]
#1418750
29/03/2013 18:15
29/03/2013 18:15
|
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 6,144 Southampton, Hants
Roadking
Club member 1809
|
Club member 1809
Forum is my life
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 6,144
Southampton, Hants
|
3. Tombstone starring Kurt Russel. I preferred this to the Kevin Costner version. Val Kilmer was awesome as Doc Holliday The worst film I've ever seen has to be a toss up between What Dreams May Come starring Robin Williams and Wild Wild West starring Will Smith. Both were truly awful, the Robin Williams one I felt genuinely cheated out of 2 hours of my life. I've never been able to watch Wild Wild West all the way through. Total tosh, and I like Will Smith.
"RK's way seems the most sensible to me". ali_hire 16 Dec 2010
|
|
|
Re: Your top 5 underrated films
[Re: AndrewR]
#1418753
29/03/2013 18:34
29/03/2013 18:34
|
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 3,610 S. Wales. Way beyond my means
Gripped
Club member 1924
|
Club member 1924
Forum is my job
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 3,610
S. Wales. Way beyond my means
|
"A simple plan"
We saw this years ago. Knew nothing about it, thought it would be crap but was really good. Stars Billy Bob Thornton.
Check it out.
Loved Ip man too
Last edited by Gripped; 29/03/2013 18:35.
|
|
|
Re: Your top 5 underrated films
[Re: Gripped]
#1418762
29/03/2013 19:26
29/03/2013 19:26
|
tim42
Unregistered
|
tim42
Unregistered
|
"A simple plan"
We saw this years ago. Knew nothing about it, thought it would be crap but was really good. Stars Billy Bob Thonton This was a really good film in my opinion. Well acted and not TOO predictable.......
|
|
|
Re: Your top 5 underrated films
[Re: ]
#1418773
29/03/2013 20:07
29/03/2013 20:07
|
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 16,603 Corridor of Uncertainty
Jim_Clennell
Forum veteran
|
Forum veteran
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 16,603
Corridor of Uncertainty
|
I read the book of this - it was one of those awful, inevitable it's all going to go horribly wrong stories, a bit like Fargo. Still draws you in though...
+1 for Leaving Las Vegas
Another Johnny Depp film that was ace was What's Eating Gilbert Grape. Co-starred a very young Leonardo di Caprio as the titular Gilbert's autistic brother.
Last edited by Jim_Clennell; 29/03/2013 20:09.
|
|
|
Re: Your top 5 underrated films
[Re: AndrewR]
#1418803
30/03/2013 00:00
30/03/2013 00:00
|
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 8,075 South Cambs
Barmybob
Hon Club Member: 003
|
Hon Club Member: 003
Je suis un Coupé
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 8,075
South Cambs
|
What are you top 5 underrated films - films that you love, but other people either hate or have never even heard of. So no Star wars or Lord of the rings here, please; we're looking for those forgotten masterpieces or works of flawed genius. Two to start with... 1. Millions 2. ThunderpantsSon of Rambow and Zoolander are two I also like but I'll try and dig up some more obscure titles. Can't recall any more right now, too tired Oh just thought of another... 3. Still Crazy
Gone Audi mad!
|
|
|
Re: Your top 5 underrated films
[Re: Barmybob]
#1418831
30/03/2013 08:46
30/03/2013 08:46
|
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 8,075 South Cambs
Barmybob
Hon Club Member: 003
|
Hon Club Member: 003
Je suis un Coupé
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 8,075
South Cambs
|
The last two.... 4. Equilibrium 5. BlackballThere are other films that I went to see and loved but that were not popular at the time. Years later these films are now highly regarded, Shawshank, V for Vendetta, Equilibrium amongst them. Here are a couple of recent ones that I have seen and think are worth catching. Cleanskin Far better than I expected. Red Lights This is good and could so well have been great. It's like the director fell asleep half way through, still worth catching though.
Gone Audi mad!
|
|
|
|